PRIVACY POLICY

1. OUR COMMITMENT TO PRIVACY

Fackelmann Housewares (NZ) Limited (Fackelmann Housewares/we/us/ours) respects and is committed to protecting your privacy and the privacy of personal information provided to us.

The purpose of this policy is to explain:

(a) the kinds of information that we may collect about you and how that information is held;

(b) the purposes for which we collect, hold, use and disclose personal information;

(c) how you can access your personal information and seek to correct such information; and

(d) what you can do if you have a complaint about a breach of your privacy.

We may from time to time update this policy.

2. PERSONAL INFORMATION

In this policy personal information means information about an identifiable individual:

3. PURPOSE AND SOURCE OF COLLECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

Why we need to collect your personal information

We collect personal information to enable us to market and supply our products and services to you which includes assessing your credit worthiness. If we are unable to collect personal information about you we may not be able to provide our products and services to you.

Type of personal information we collect

The types of personal information which we may collect include your contact details (for example, your name, address, phone number, e-mail address, fax number), professional and business details and bank account details.

How we collect your personal information

We will usually collect your personal information directly from you and in a variety of ways, including through your use of our website, our services, social media and your participation in any competitions we offer.

We also collect personal information from our related entities and sometimes we may collect personal information from third parties.

4. USE AND DISCLOSURE OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

Use of personal information

We will only use your personal information for the purpose for which we collected it (primary purpose) unless:

(a) there is another purpose (secondary purpose) and that secondary purpose is directly related to the primary purpose; or

(b) we have your consent; or

(c) we are required or permitted by law to use your personal information.

Disclosure of personal information

We will not disclose your personal information to any other agency or to any person unless permitted to do so by law.

We may provide your personal information to:

(a) our related entities;

(b) third parties contracted to provide services to us, such as delivery providers and email marketing organisations;

(c) other service providers such as printers and mailing houses in connection with managing our services and internal business affairs.

5. WHY YOU MAY HAVE RECEIVED ONE OF OUR PUBLICATIONS & DIRECT MARKETING

We may use your personal information in direct marketing, however will only do so where we have your consent.

When you register with us you will be given the option to opt-out of subscribing to our regular update service which will send you email and direct mail alerts for new products, features, enhancements, special offers, contests, events of interest and one-off marketing promotions.  Such alerts may include marketing information offered by us, or products and services offered by our selected business partners or related entities.

Any marketing communications you subscribe to will only be sent by us.  At all times, we will offer you the opportunity to unsubscribe from any service or update.  Any emails we send you will contain an easy automated unsubscribe link so that you can opt-out of that particular email communication in future.  Alternatively you can opt-out of emails by emailing enquiries@kitchennook.co.nz.

6. ACCURACY OF PERSONAL INFORMATION, STORAGE, SECURITY AND PAYMENT

Complete and accurate details

We aim to keep the personal information we hold about you accurate, up to date, complete and not misleading.

Where possible and practicable, you will have the option to deal with us on an anonymous basis or by using a pseudonym. However, if the personal information you provide us is incomplete or inaccurate, or you withhold personal information, we may not be able to provide the products or services you are seeking or deal with you effectively.

Storage

All your personal information is stored securely by us, our e-commerce partner, currently WooCommerce. or other third party information storage providers, including overseas providers located in the United States of America. Your information may be processed by staff located outside of New Zealand who work for us, or for one of our suppliers.  Such staff may be engaged in fulfilling your order, processing your payment and providing support services.  By submitting your personal information to us, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing.

Security

To protect your personal information, we take reasonable precautions and follow industry best practices to make sure it is not inappropriately lost, misused, accessed, disclosed, altered or destroyed.

If you provide us with your credit card information, the information is encrypted using secure socket layer technology (SSL) and stored with a AES-256 encryption. We follow all PCI-DSS requirements and implement additional generally accepted industry standards.

We strive to ensure the security, integrity and privacy of personal information, and will take reasonable steps to protect your personal information from misuse, interference, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. We review and update (where necessary) our security measures in light of current technologies.

We do not store your credit card details on our database. These are destroyed after a transaction is complete. We do retain details of your transaction history.

Although we will endeavour to protect your personal information, we are unable to guarantee that any information you transmit to us over the internet is 100% secure. Any information you transmit to us over the internet is transmitted at your own risk.

Payment

If you choose a direct payment gateway to complete your purchase, WooCommerce stores your credit card data. It is encrypted through the Payment Card Industry Data Security Standard (PCI-DSS). Your purchase transaction data is stored only as long as is necessary to complete your purchase transaction. After that is complete, your purchase transaction information is deleted.

All direct payment gateways adhere to the standards set by PCI-DSS as managed by the PCI Security Standards Council, which is a joint effort of brands like Visa, Mastercard, American Express and Discover.  PCI-DSS requirements help ensure the secure handling of credit card information by our store and its service providers.  For more insight, you may also want to read WooCommerce’s Terms of Service (https://woocommerce.com/posts/terms-of-service-update/).

7. USE OF COOKIES AND GOOGLE ANALYTICS

A ‘cookie’ is a small data file placed on your machine or device which lets us identify and interact more effectively with your computer.  Cookies do not identify individual users, but they do identify your web requests, ISP (which can be used to determine your general location), browser type, browser language and the date and time of your request.

Our website uses cookies to provide a better browsing experience.

If you prefer not to have cookies collected, you can disable this option in your browser settings.

We may use products such as Google Analytics to analyse the audience statistics of our website to improve our content. The information collected includes your IP and referring website address, browser type and version, device type, time zone setting, browser plug-in type and version, domain name, operating system and platform, website access times, information about your visit, such as the pages you accessed, page response times, download errors and page interaction information.

8. LINKS TO OTHER SITES

We may provide links to third party websites. These linked sites may not be under our control and we are not responsible for the content or privacy practices employed by those websites. Before disclosing your personal information on any other website, we recommend that you carefully read the terms and conditions of use and privacy statement available on the relevant website.

9. ACCESS TO AND CORRECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

You have a right to access your personal information which we hold about you.  If you make a request to access your personal information, we will ask you to verify your identity and specify the information you require.

You can also request the correction or amendment to any of your personal information if you consider that it contains inaccurate information.

You should contact our Privacy Officer (contact details below) about any issues you may have in relation to your privacy. We may charge a fee for providing this service, but we will inform you of that at the time you make the request.

Privacy Officer: Mr P Mitchell

Address: 30 Highbrook Drive, East Tamaki, Auckland, 2013, New Zealand

Email: hworders@fackelmann.co.nz

10. COMPLAINTS

If you have a complaint about our information handling practices or consider we have breached your privacy, you can lodge a complaint with:

(a) our Privacy Officer; or

(b) the Office of New Zealand Privacy Commissioner.

We will deal with all complaints in a fair and efficient manner.

11. CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

We reserve the right to modify this privacy policy at any time, so please review it frequently. Changes and clarifications will take effect immediately upon their posting on our website. If we make material changes to this policy, we will notify you here that it has been updated, so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we use and/or disclose it. If our business is acquired or merged with another business, your information may be transferred to the other business so that we and/or they may continue to market and sell products to you.

 

Sign up & save!

Join our newsletter and get $15 off
your first purchase*

No thanks

*Offer applies to new signups only